Home / Countries / Australia / Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you would need be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.

SkillSelect Only Application

In order to apply for a Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Immigration to apply.

Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 489 visa, you would need to:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply
  • Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government.
  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 60
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have Competent English or higher
  • Meet health and character requirements

Sponsorship by a Relative Living in a Designated Area

You can apply for a Subclass 489 visa if you are sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area.

The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. The following relatives can sponsor for the Subclass 489 visa:

  • Parents
  • Brothers and Sisters
  • Uncles and Aunts
  • Nephews and Nieces
  • First Cousins
  • Grandparents

The applicable occupations list if sponsored by a relative is the same as the list for the Skilled Independent visa.

If you are sponsored by a relative, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

The applicable occupations list if nominated by a state or territory government is the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL) – the same as for the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) and 457 visa.

If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 489 Visa. In order to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa. Once you apply from within Australia, you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application.

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a 4-year provisional visa. Whilst in Australia you and your included family members can only live, work and study in an approved regional area. The approved regional areas vary depending on whether you are sponsored by a relative or by a State or Territory Government:

Designated areas are wider than Regional or Low Population Growth areas – in particular the major cities of Melbourne, Canberra, and the Gold Coast are considered Designated Areas.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to expiry of your health and police clearances.

Check Also

Migration to Australia for Nurses

Nursing is one of the most favourable occupations for migration to Australia. This article goes …

Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.